Awarded contract

Provision of Domestic Abuse prevention services in Powys

Details

Value
GBP 2,874,350
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
26 June 2024

Tender description

Powys County Council (hereinafter referred to as “the Council”) is awarding to a suitably competent, experienced, and qualified providers (hereinafter referred to as “Contractor”) for the provision of Domestic Abuse Prevention Services in Powys (‘the Service’). This service relates to the preventative and support services for children, young people, and adult survivors (both male and female), ready for these services to begin delivery from 1st October 2024. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to work in close partnership with the Council, Powys Teaching Health Board, Dyfed Powys Police, and other key partner agencies, including community groups. The Council is awarding to an organisation/s who will effectively deliver this contract but also work as a developmental partner to help shape the future direction of addressing Violence Against Women, Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence in Powys. Services will be delivered in Lot 1 – North and Lot 2 – South, and the Council welcomes collaborative/consortium tenders for one or both lots. The contract duration will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year at the Council's discretion. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. Lot 1: North Lot 1 - North Lot 2: South Lot 2 - South

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

255 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Domestic Abuse prevention services in Powys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Domestic Abuse prevention services in Powys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.