Provision Of Clinical Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Surgeons LLP
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Orthopaedic services
- Published
- 28 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Package of healthcare services which will include the necessary medical team to provide appropriate care for outpatient clinics and theatre sessions Lot 1: Milton Keynes University Hospital Trauma & Orthopaedic department require addition resource in order to facilitate reducing the total size of the elective waiting list and is currently facing significant challenge in relation to elective recovery. <br/><br/>On reviewing the Orthopaedic waiting list the following sub-specialties are of concern in terms of meeting the >65 week target. <br/>- Orthopaedic Paediatrics – Non-Admitted Position.<br/>- Hip & Knee – Admitted position.<br/>- Hand & Wrist - Admitted Position.<br/>- Spinal – Non-Admitted Position. <br/>- Foot & Ankle – Non-Admitted Position. <br/><br/>The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>For a period of up to12 months at a value of £1,400,000.00<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such.<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR<br/><br/>Please contact Lisa.johnston@mkuh.nhs.uk with any written representations<br/><br/>This decision has been made as per Milton Keynes University Trust governance process. Additional information: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 June 2024
- Completed: Award published28 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121283 · Orthopaedic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-university-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision Of Clinical Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision Of Clinical Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
