Awarded contract

Production and Mailing of Membership Magazine

Details

Supplier(s)
Think Publishing
Value
GBP 195,216
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
27 June 2024

Tender description

The magazine’s main objectives are – - To support member recruitment and retention - To inspire members to visit Historic Scotland properties - To communicate news about the work of Historic Environment Scotland - To reinforce benefits of membership to existing members, in order to support increased retention rates. - To promote the organisation’s events, activities and services. Historic Environment Scotland are looking for a supplier who can – - Project manage production of the member magazine up to and including the mailing stage. - Write, commission, and develop editorial copy, interview leads and source content from various HES experts/departments. Visiting properties to create copy, as required. - Produce a draft content plan for each issue. This will then be discussed and agreed at an Editorial Board meeting, scheduled by HES with representatives from HES and the supplier in attendance. - Pages designed, edited, and proofed. The organisation’s brand guidelines and editorial style guide will be given to the successful supplier. Where practical in the magazine, consideration should be given to accessibility standards and recognised techniques of aiding legibility. - Provide full proof-reading service including historical fact checking. - Provide online proofing solution, similar to Proof HQ currently being used, to centralise comments from in excess of 20 HES staff. - Produce a schedule for the year ahead, detailing all the key deadlines. - Liaison with contributors of content. This may need to be rewritten in the magazine style. - Manage competitions such as an annual photography competition and co-ordinate judging panel. - Respond to all correspondence received from members related to the content of the magazine. - Content should be made available for HES to re-purpose into digital content. - Provide summary management information after delivery, highlighting any service levels not met and remedial action taken. - Attend regular meetings with HES to discuss progress - Developing and suggesting new features and design refreshes for the magazine to keep the content diverse and engaging. Lot 1: Please see Specification for full requirement details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic Environment Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 22213000 · Magazines
  • 79970000 · Publishing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Production and Mailing of Membership Magazine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Production and Mailing of Membership Magazine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic Environment Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.