Awarded contract

Occupational Health Services for Healthcare Students

Details

Value
GBP 570,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 June 2024

Tender description

AWARDED The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure Occupational Health Services for Healthcare Students, commencing July 2024 to June 2026 (with an optional 1-year extension taking it to a possible June 2027 contract). The provider will conduct timely initial evaluations on new students to the programme and provide a full suite of health assessments, immunisation packages, fit certificates, physiotherapy, mental health assessments, suggested reasonable adjustments, and advice on Fitness to Practise within agreed timescales to new and current healthcare students. We estimate around £570k excluding VAT over 3 years, however, there are no guarantees on spend levels.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.The closing date for submission of tenders responses is - noon Thursday 18th April 20 Lot 1: AWARDEDThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure Occupational Health Services for Healthcare Students, commencing July 2024 to June 2026 (with an optional 1-year extension taking it to a possible June 2027 contract).The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £190,000 ex VAT per annum, with a total value, with extension options of £570,000 ex VAT, note there are no guarantees on spend levels.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon Thursday 18th April 2024. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc. and the successful supplier will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustive

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
  • 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

276 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Occupational Health Services for Healthcare Students.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Occupational Health Services for Healthcare Students, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.