Awarded contract

NHS Health Checks Community Provision

Details

Value
GBP 1,191,330
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 June 2024

Tender description

Norfolk County Council's Public Health team have awarded a contract to deliver a Norfolk wide NHS Health Check (NHS HC) community provision service. The service will comprise the following key elements: • Flexible and accessible community-based provision delivered by trained practitioners as per the NHS HC Competency Framework.• Minimum target delivery of 22,700 NHS Health Checks.• A focus on engaging innovatively with communities across Norfolk, as well as to targeted groups where there are higher levels of deprivation and health inequalities.• Working closely with GP practices across Norfolk to provide capacity support, raise awareness of NHS HCs and encourage NHS HC invitations. • Providing support with the expected roll-out of the NHS Digital Health Check in 2024. This procurement was undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process. Lot 1: Norfolk County Council's Public Health team have awarded a contract to deliver a Norfolk wide NHS Health Check (NHS HC) community provision service. The service will comprise the following key elements: • Flexible and accessible community-based provision delivered by trained practitioners as per the NHS HC Competency Framework.• Minimum target delivery of 22,700 NHS Health Checks.• A focus on engaging innovatively with communities across Norfolk, as well as to targeted groups where there are higher levels of deprivation and health inequalities.• Working closely with GP practices across Norfolk to provide capacity support, raise awareness of NHS HCs and encourage NHS HC invitations. • Providing support with the expected roll-out of the NHS Digital Health Check in 2024. This procurement was undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Competitive Process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 July 2024

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Health Checks Community Provision.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.