Awarded contract

IRM22/7623 - The Repair of Jackal Assemblies and Associated Items

Details

Supplier(s)
Supacat
Value
GBP 14,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
26 June 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent for the Ministry of Defence (MOD) has awarded a Single Source Contract to Supacat Limited for the provision of The Repair of Jackal Assemblies and Associated Items for a duration of 5 Years with 2 x 1 Option Years. Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 26th June 2024 reference 2024/S 000-019516 under contract number IRM22/7623A. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. Lot 1: The Repair of Jackal Assemblies and Associated Items, for a period of 5 years with the option of 2 further years subject to requirement and performance. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expression of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source contract with the named Supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 May 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM22/7623 - The Repair of Jackal Assemblies and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.