Healthwatch Sandwell
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,625
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 June 2024
- Submission
- 29 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
ASC133 Healthwatch Sandwell Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is re-commissioning a local Healthwatch organisation in accordance with our statutory duty and Healthwatch England requirements. Healthwatch Sandwell will be a body corporate which is a social enterprise and will use the Healthwatch trademark under licence from Healthwatch England in relation to its activities. Healthwatch Sandwell will be delivered across the Sandwell Borough and give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided within their locality. The duration of the contract will be five years from 1 October 2024. The Council has a fixed annual budget of £180,250.00 per annum and Tenderers must be able to demonstrate how they will make the most effective use of that funding in a way that balances service provision with service development. The Council intends to use an evaluation model based solely on 80% quality and 20% price. The criteria, on which the tender will be evaluated, inclusive of weighting attached, are included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. The completed Tender document must be completed online with all mandatory and relevant attachments uploaded and submitted through the Sandwell In-Tend e-Tendering Portal by no later than 13:00 on 29 July 2024. The deadline for the submission of any clarification questions is 13:00 on 12 July 2024 also via Sandwell In-Tend e-Tendering Portal. Additional information: The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to 'Opt In'. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Deadline for submission of tenders is 13:00 on 29 July 2024. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 July 2024
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
297 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Sandwell.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Healthwatch Sandwell, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
