Awarded contract

FLS-142-C SPHN and Invasive Vegetation Control – West Region

Details

Supplier(s)
JM Tree Works
Value
GBP 228,810
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
27 June 2024

Tender description

This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage. Lot 1: This contract is for the management of all types of vegetation (woody or herbaceous) that is deemed an invasive species on a designated or conservation site which are outside of the establishment operations. Woody species include all tree species and shrubs such as Hemlock, Rhoddendron and Gaultheria. Herbaceous species include all specified noxious weeds, Japanese knotweed and shall include other species such as; Gunnera, Balsam and Skunk Cabbage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FLS-142-C SPHN and Invasive Vegetation Control – West Region.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.