English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30 - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- English Heritage
- Supplier(s)
- Ledgard Jepson
- Value
- GBP 138,631
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Printing and related services
- Published
- 27 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are looking for a supplier to design and layout our members' handbook (324pp). We will devise the flatplan of the handbook, liaising with the chosen supplier on the design and layout. We will provide the copy while the supplier will use our image library to source appropriate images in response to overall handbook discussions and briefing. The supplier will also work closely with our content production team and the selected printer to prepare files for print, manage the colour and quality of the files, and press pass the handbook. At this point in time the handbook design is an annual activity - however we are considering moving towards a biennial model. On that basis there will be at least two handbook designs required during this period of contract - and while others may be required if the annual model continues - please be aware this may move to biennial during the specified contract. During 2024 we are introducing a refreshed brand identity (including new tone of voice, primary and secondary colour palette, photography and illustration guidelines) which means, coupled with the potential move to a biennial publication model, we are looking for fresh designs and potential format specifications that align with our new identity. Suppliers invited to the ITT stage will be given access to the new brand guidelines and assets to support their creative response. The chosen supplier for the 2025/26 handbook will be the first to produce the handbook in the new brand so this is an exciting time for the development and design of a key tool of our membership retention strategy. English Heritage appoint and manage the handbook printer through a separate framework and we expect the successful tenderer to work with English Heritage and their selected printer on tasks including artwork preparation, colour proofing and press passing. The initial term of contract will be 3 years, 7 months. There will be provision to extend by a further two periods of 1 year each so a maximum contract duration of five years, 7 months. The start date will be 15 July 2024 commencing with the 2025/26 issue, and the initial end date will be 29 February 2028. If we maintain the annual publication this will end with the 2027/28 issue. The option to extend for up to an additional 2 years would see the end dates of 28 February 2029, and 28 February 2030 accordingly. Each extension year will be agreed individually, and we reserve the right to change the frequency at any time during this contract. This tender is using a Restricted process and so first step will be completion and response to a Selection Questionnaire. Suitably qualified suppliers will then be invited to take part in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. It is expected that a contract will be awarded by June / July 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
- 79930000 · Specialty design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@english-heritage.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to English Heritage.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
