Awarded contract

English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30

Details

Supplier(s)
Ledgard Jepson
Value
GBP 138,631
Topic
Printing and related services
Published
27 June 2024

Tender description

We are looking for a supplier to design and layout our members’ handbook (324pp). We will devise the flatplan of the handbook, liaising with the chosen supplier on the design and layout. We will provide the copy while the supplier will use our image library to source appropriate images in response to overall handbook discussions and briefing. The supplier will also work closely with our content production team and the selected printer to prepare files for print, manage the colour and quality of the files, and press pass the handbook. The handbook will be a biennial activity during the specified contract (so at least two issues in the initial term). Lot 1: We are looking for a supplier to design and layout our members’ handbook (324pp). We will devise the flatplan of the handbook, liaising with the chosen supplier on the design and layout. We will provide the copy while the supplier will use our image library to source appropriate images in response to overall handbook discussions and briefing. The supplier will also work closely with our content production team and the selected printer to prepare files for print, manage the colour and quality of the files, and press pass the handbook. During 2024 we are introducing a refreshed brand identity (including new tone of voice, primary and secondary colour palette, photography and illustration guidelines). The chosen supplier for the 2025/26 handbook will be the first to produce the handbook in the new brand so this is an exciting time for the development and design of a key tool of our membership retention strategy. English Heritage appoint and manage the handbook printer through a separate framework and we expect the successful tenderer to work with English Heritage and their selected printer on tasks including artwork preparation, colour proofing and press passing. The initial term of contract will be 3 years, 7 months. There will be provision to extend by a further two periods of 1 year each so a maximum contract duration of five years, 7 months. The start date will be 15 July 2024 commencing with the 2025/26 issue, and the initial end date will be 29 February 2028. If we maintain the annual publication this will end with the 2027/28 issue. The option to extend for up to an additional 2 years would see the end dates of 28 February 2029, and 28 February 2030 accordingly. Each extension year will be agreed individually, and we reserve the right to change the frequency at any time during this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date27 June 2024

About the buyer

English Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79800000 · Printing and related services
  • 79822500 · Graphic design services
  • 79930000 · Specialty design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to English Heritage members handbook design 2025-30, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to English Heritage.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.