Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider for the University of Sunderland - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ANS GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 6,250,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 25 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to appoint a Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider, commencing November 2024 to November 2027 (with up to 2 x 1-year extensions taking it to a possible November 2029 contract). The anticipated value of the Services is approximately £4,166,666 excluding VAT. For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award, we reserve the right to spend a further 50% (up to £6,250,000 excluding VAT) of the anticipated spend subject to changes in University requirements or changes to legislation. There are no guarantees on spend levels. By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required. Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon - 19 April 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 November 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider for the University of Sunderland - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
