Awarded contract

Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider for the University of Sunderland

Details

Value
GBP 6,250,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
25 June 2024

Tender description

AWARDEDThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to appoint a Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider, to continue to provide the University cloud data centre services. Commencing November 2024 to November 2027 (with up to 2 x 1-year extensions taking it to a possible November 2029 contract). By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon - 19 April 2024 Lot 1: AWARDEDThe University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to appoint a Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider, commencing November 2024 to November 2027 (with up to 2 x 1-year extensions taking it to a possible November 2029 contract). The anticipated value of the Services is approximately £4,166,666 excluding VAT.For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award, we reserve the right to spend a further 50% (up to £6,249,999 excluding VAT) of the anticipated spend subject to changes in University requirements or changes to legislation. There are no guarantees on spend levels.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon - 19 April 2024. Additional information: Any commissions under this contract or framework maybe subject to external funding from bodies such as DfE, Arts Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, LEP, etc., and the successful suppliers will be expected to work with the University on any funding applications where appropriate. This list of funding bodies is not exhaustive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 June 2024

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 72253200 · Systems support services
  • 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
  • 72611000 · Technical computer support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cloud Data Centre Managed Service Provider for the University of Sunderland.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.