Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) 2 - Global Delivery Partner
Details
- Value
- GBP 161,750,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 27 June 2024
- Submission
- 26 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Climate Finance Accelerator is part of the UK's efforts to support climate action at scale by improving the quality of emerging green businesses and initiatives in Emerging Markets and Developing Economies and matches them to relevant investors. It also fosters action to address relevant policy and regulatory barriers. So far, under the current £12.4m phase of the programme, nearly 200 projects have been supported across ten countries. The first 30 of these projects have progressed to close deals worth $344m. The CFA is funded by UK Government's Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), under the International Climate Finance (ICF) portfolio, as part of the UK Government's £11.6 billion commitment to support ODA-eligible countries to respond to the challenges and opportunities of climate change. DESNZ is procuring the next phase of the programme. The second phase of CFA (CFA 2) is expected to support at least 800 projects in 16 countries. The Department is looking to commission a Global Delivery Partner for CFA 2 to manage, oversee and deliver the programme. The programme will provide technical support to minimum 800 projects across 16 countries. CFA 2 aims to increase the flow of predominantly private sector climate finance to support low-carbon climate resilient projects with sustainable development benefits and, in doing so, support the implementation of supported countries' climate mitigation efforts. To meet this objective, CFA 2 will develop a high-volume pipeline of bankable projects in EMDEs that dovetail with upstream progress to enable the investment environment. Working closely with investors, CFA 2 will increase investor interest and appetite to engage with and invest in low-carbon projects in supported countries. The elements of the Statement of Requirements are listed below: Workstream A: Global management and oversight 1) Element 1 - Establishment of global operations 2) Element 2 - Confirmation of country delivery approach 3) Element 3 - Stakeholder management 4) Element 4 - Regional and UK events 5) Element 5 - Knowledge products and sharing 6) Element 6 - Monitoring and Evaluation 7) Element 7 - Reporting 8) Element 8 - Programme management and governance Workstream B: Country delivery and project support 9) Element 9 - Landscape review and establishment of country operations 10) Element 10 - Project selection 11) Element 11 - Provision of project specific support 12) Element 12 - Sustainable embedding of the CFA markers within local financial ecosystems The initial contract term will be 5 years. The value of the 5 year initial term is £38.75m with modification options of up to £50.40m, totalling up to £89.15m for the 5 year initial term. The contract has options to extend up to 3 years or any portion of 3 years, with further modification options of up to £72.60m. With all modifications and extensions included, the maximum potential total contract value £161.75m. . Additional information: Please access the tender documents here: https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/9541816701905A48C8C4 Questions relating to this tender should be submitted via the Jaggaer portal only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 September 2024
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Climate Finance Accelerator (CFA) 2 - Global Delivery Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
