Call off for the purchase of tasers and associated consumeables.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Axon Public Safety Ltd
- Value
- GBP 29,050,000
- Topic
- Police equipment
- Published
- 24 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A call off order based on the framework Agreement on behalf of the National Policing Lead for Less Lethal Weapons. The Framework Agreement will be open other contracting bodies described in the Contract Notice and includes the Metropolitan Police Authority; Purchase is for CED and associated consumables. Lot 1: A call off order based on the framework Agreement on behalf of the National Policing Lead for Less Lethal Weapons. The Framework Agreement will be open other contracting bodies described in the Contract Notice and includes the Metropolitan Police Authority; Purchase is for CED and associated consumables. Only one supplier who is authorised to supply such devices in the UK.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2024
- Completed: Award published24 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35200000 · Police equipment
- 35310000 · Miscellaneous weapons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Call off for the purchase of tasers and associated consumeables., ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
