Awarded contract

Award of Provision of a Hyper-Converged Infrastructure Solution

Details

Topic
Hardware
Published
25 June 2024

Tender description

The University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI) has a requirement for the Provision of a Hyper-Converged Infrastructure Solution in respect of a requirement to enhance the infrastructure in the University’s data centre.Please note the anticipated budget of the University with respect to this requirement is in the region of £100,000 (excluding VAT). For the avoidance of doubt, Commercial submissions must not exceed £100,000 (excluding VAT).Please note the budget must fund all the goods and services required to deliver the bidder’s proposed solution. It must fund all the equipment, licensing, and installation services for the proposed solution, and fund maintenance and any software subscriptions for the full three (3) year contract period.The proposed solution must provide a fixed cost and include all elements required to meet the requirement as detailed in the Specification.Please note the budget relates to capital expenditure and must be invoiced by 31 July 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 June 2024

About the buyer

University of the Highlands and Islands is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44316400 · Hardware

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Provision of a Hyper-Converged Infrastructure Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of the Highlands and Islands.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.