Architectural Services for the Development of Social Housing - Llangefni
Details
- Buyer
- Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
- Supplier(s)
- DEWIS architecture
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 28 June 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Isle of Anglesey County Council wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Architect in the field of affordable housing to lead on the design of a mixed affordable housing scheme through RIBA stages 0 - 3 and to comply with the 2015 CDM Regulations. Our Housing Prospectus, shared as a separate document, identifies current demand for housing in the area and should be used as a basis for the overall housing mix. We are looking for a mixed tenure scheme of social and intermediate rented houses as well as properties to be sold under our Shared Equity scheme and self-build plots.We are looking for a pleasant new housing estate with public open spaces and energy efficient homes, somewhere people can be proud to live in. Houses should be built to Welsh Government WDQR21 standard as well as Lifetime Homes and achieve Secured by Design Gold Standard. Reference should be made to WG’s Site Context Analysis Guidance.This scheme will be tendered as a Design & Build Contract with final design being the responsibility of the chosen contractor. We wish to appoint Architects to Stage 3 of the RIBA Plan of Work, achievement of Full Planning Consent.The focus of the design will be low carbon, affordable housing and the proposed design will need to conform to the standards set out in the Development Quality Requirements (DQR) Wales. It is intended that a social housing grant application be made to Welsh Government, so the design process will have to follow WG’s latest grant application procedure of concept and pre-planning approval stages. The client wishes for the new dwellings to utilise a MMC and achieve high energy efficiency standards.Tender documents may be accessed via the 'documents' tab on sell2walesQuestions and requests for clarification must be done via the sell2wales Q&A function.Tenders must be submitted via the sell2wales post-box facility by 12:00pm on the 05/06/2024Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Award published28 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural Services for the Development of Social Housing - Llangefni.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural Services for the Development of Social Housing - Llangefni, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
