Awarded contract

706756450-The Procurement and In-Service Support of Future Through Barrier Imaging System (TBIS)

Details

Value
GBP 34,960,000
Topic
X-ray developers
Published
28 June 2024

Tender description

The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority) awarded a contract to NP Aerospace Limited for the Procurement and In-Service Support of Future Through Barrier Imaging System (TBIS). The Contract will deliver 160 units, with potential to purchase additional units over the Contract duration. This Contract is for 5 years (with the opportunity to extend for a further two years) and has an estimated value of £6,992,000.00 (including options). This Contract was competed under the DSPCR Restricted Procedure and NP Aerospace Limited tender was identified as the winning tender through the weighted Value for Money Criteria. This Contract was awarded to NP Aerospace on the 30th of May 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24931230 · X-ray developers
  • 33111300 · X-ray processing devices
  • 33111600 · Radiography devices
  • 38546100 · Bomb detectors
  • 38582000 · X-ray inspection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 706756450-The Procurement and In-Service Support of Future Through Barrier Imaging System (TBIS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 706756450-The Procurement and In-Service Support of Future Through Barrier Imaging System (TBIS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.