Awarded contract

Ysgol Trefnant – Removal of RAAC and Roof Replacement.

Details

Topic
Building construction work
Published
20 June 2024

Tender description

Removal and replacement of the Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) forming the flat roof to a portion of the school including areas above the hall, toilets, kitchen and circulation spaces. Replacement includes engineered joists, insulation and a waterproof membrane, internally new suspended ceilings and low energy lighting are to be installed. Also including forming separate temporary access, compound and temporary school accommodation within the playground. The works are programmed to commence June 2024 through to November to utilise the school summer break and Autumn half term to reduce impact on the curriculum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ysgol Trefnant – Removal of RAAC and Roof Replacement..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ysgol Trefnant – Removal of RAAC and Roof Replacement., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.