Awarded contract

The Provision of spares for the Grob Viking TMk1

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 796,198.9
Topic
Parts for aircraft
Published
20 June 2024

Tender description

Provision of spares including, type specific aircraft parts, general aircraft spares, launch consumables, and other consumables for use on and associated with the Grob Viking TMk1 glider aircraft, to be delivered to RAF Syerston. Lot 1: The Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) UK Military Flight Training Services (UKMFTS) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract for the supply of Spares to the 52 Viking (Grob G103A) winch launched gliders owned by the 22 Group Royal Air Force Air Cadets (RAFAC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34731000 · Parts for aircraft

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of spares for the Grob Viking TMk1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.