Awarded contract

SC22136 - Living Roof Bus Shelter and Real Time Information (RTI) Display Services

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Bus-stop posts
Published
21 June 2024

Tender description

KCC requires contracts for:\r (a) the design, manufacture, supply, installation, project management, and maintenance of Plan Bee bus shelters, including high quality Living Roof bus shelter stations, multimodal "Mobility Hubs" and bus shelter community pocket gardens; This contract will primarily be for Fastrack BRT networks but also may be used for other bus shelters across Kent and Medway to be purchased directly by KCC as and when the need arises;\r and (b) Real Time Information (RTI) displays with media advertising which can be installed at selected bus shelters. The focus of this contract is for Fastrack RTI display requirements however this may also be used for other bus RTI displays across Kent and Medway to be purchased directly by KCC as and when the need arises.\r \r It is proposed that the contract(s) will automatically be extended by 12 months on an annual rolling basis unless otherwise terminated under the provisions of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928440 · Bus-stop posts
  • 44212321 · Bus shelters
  • 45213315 · Bus-stop shelter construction work
  • 48813200 · Real-time passenger information system
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51611100 · Hardware installation services
  • 79341000 · Advertising services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC22136 - Living Roof Bus Shelter and Real Time Information (RTI) Display Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.