Reinstatement of wall at Nethercourt Campsite, Ramsgate
Details
- Published
- 20 June 2024
- Submission
- 26 July 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council (TDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of carrying out works for the Reinstatement of wall at Nethercourt Campsite, Ramsgate. Nethercourt Campsite is located on Nethercourt Hill in Ramsgate. The brick wall that forms the boundary of the campsite has collapsed on the boundaries to Kendal Close, bordering two properties in Kendal Close and the road itself. The existing boundary wall and some trees have been removed with temporary fencing now erected. Planning Approval has been obtained, ground investigations completed and the boundary walls reinstatement designed/specified by TDC’s consultant (and their structural engineer). This contract will reconstruct the boundary wall with TDC’s Consultant providing the Contract Administration service to oversee its completion. The proposed form of contract is the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016 (MW2016). The Contract is anticipated to commence upon September 2024 for a duration of 4 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 July 2024. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 26 July 2024. Keywords: Wall , Excavations, Foundations and Boundary Wall reconstruction, Making good disturbances, Boundary wall, Brick Wall
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2024
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Reinstatement of wall at Nethercourt Campsite, Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
