Awarded contract

Provision of Post Design Services to the Viking Glider

Details

Value
GBP 22,966,405
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
Published
20 June 2024

Tender description

United Kingdom Military Flying Training System (UKMFTS) has a requirement to contract with an organisation(s) to cover the provision of post design services, supply of aircraft modification sets, the preparation and supply of amendments to technical publications and other documents relating to the Viking TMk1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro) Glider Aircraft. Lot 1: United Kingdom Military Flying Training System (UKMFTS) has a requirement to contract with an organisation(s) to cover the provision of Post Design Services, supply of aircraft modification sets, the preparation and supply of amendments to technical publications and other documents relating to the Viking TMk1 (Grob G103A Twin II Acro) Glider Aircraft. Additional information: The Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) UK Military Flight Training Services (UKMFTS) Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a follow-on three-year contract to AtkinsRealis Ltd for the supply of Post Design Services to the 52 Viking (Grob G103A) winch launched gliders owned by the 22 Group Royal Air Force Air Cadets (RAFAC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 March 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
  • 50210000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Post Design Services to the Viking Glider.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Post Design Services to the Viking Glider, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  3. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.