Provision for Community Accommodation Services Tier 3 - North West Lot 3
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Mears Limited trading as Mears New Homes
- Value
- GBP 25,837,420
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 21 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract award notice is in relation to the Community Accommodation Service Tier 3 (CAS3). CAS3 provides an opportunity to enable prison leavers who would otherwise be homeless to escape the vicious cycle of reoffending by providing up to 84 nights transitional accommodation on release from prison, or when moving on from CAS1 (Approved Premises) and CAS2 (Home Detention Curfew or Bail Accommodation) provisions. The service includes floating support to assist with the maintenance of the transitional accommodation. CAS3 provides a pathway to settled accommodation and acts as an enabler to wider strategic outcomes by giving people on probation greater stability as they engage in treatment, fulfil their wider licence conditions, improve their opportunities for employment and help the economy grow. This contract is for the North West Probation Region. The service provides for a contracted volume of bed spaces with the flexibility to adjust the provision volumes to optimise the capacity of the CAS3 bed spaces. The contract term is 3.5 years with the option to extend by up to 2 x 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date12 December 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision for Community Accommodation Services Tier 3 - North West Lot 3.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision for Community Accommodation Services Tier 3 - North West Lot 3, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
