Closed tender

Open, Restricted Procedure - First Stage Supplier Questionnaire

Details

Value
GBP 30,000,000
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Published
19 June 2024
Submission
15 July 2024

Tender description

This proposal is the official opening stage for the competition for the re-procurement of the technical delivery of the Bus Open Data Service (BODS) and Analyse Bus Open Data Service (ABODS) within the Department for Transport (DfT). The key dates for the SQ are: Time & Date Activity 19 June 2024 SQ Publication 23:59, 02 July 2024 Deadline to send Clarification Questions (CQ) 23:59, 05 July 2024 Deadline for the DfT to publish responses to all CQs 12:00, 15 July 2024 Deadline for SQ submission CQs should be sent to Jason Thrupp (Jason.Thrupp@dft.gov.uk), no later than 23:59 on 02 July 2024. Responses to CQs will be circulated iteratively, by email, with the final iteration sent on 05 July 2024. All submissions are to be sent to Jason Thrupp no later than 12:00 (midday) on 15 July 2024. Following response evaluation, the suppliers with the top five responses will be invited to compete for the Invitation To Tender (ITT). This is an indicative figure and the DfT reserves the right to invite more or fewer than this figure to compete for the ITT, dependent on the quality of responses. All questions are to be answered in Arial font, size 11. Please write your answers beneath each individual question. Where a question asks for multiple pieces of information, please write your whole answer beneath the final line of the full question. If a question is not applicable to you, please input N/A, unless the question instructs otherwise. For any questions that require a separate attachment, please clearly label these, and include them as part of your submission with this completed questionnaire. The DfT reserves the right to withdraw this proposal at no notice and without warning, without cost to the DfT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 July 2024

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Open, Restricted Procedure - First Stage Supplier Questionnaire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Open, Restricted Procedure - First Stage Supplier Questionnaire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.