Enterprise & Research Computing Infrastructure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DELL CORPORATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 5,675,000
- Topic
- Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- Published
- 21 June 2024
Tender description
Servers & storage Lot 1: Research and enterprise computing infrastructure. This may include full end-to-end solutions and components for converged infrastructure, hyper-converged and hybrid solutions including servers, storage, networking and intrinsic to solution software, support, maintenance and design and deployment services. Direct Award to first ranked supplier on Lot 3, Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement (SSSNA) ITS4043 SU. This Direct Award will allow call off contracts to be placed under SSSNA, as required, for a period of up to 24 months. The contract value detailed in this Contract Award Notice is based on an initial 12 month anticipated spend. At the end of this initial period, should the University choose to continue to utilize this route to market for a further 12 months, a subsequent CAN will be published for that upcoming 12 month period based on estimated spend at that time.. Direct Award to first ranked supplier on Lot 3, Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement (SSSNA) ITS4043 SU.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 May 2024
- Completed: Award published21 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
- 48820000 · Servers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Enterprise & Research Computing Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Multi Functional Devices
Related topics
Topics related to Enterprise & Research Computing Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
