Conwy Community Libraries Network - Refurbishment of Two Libraries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Law Construction (Nw) Ltd
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 June 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The contract relates to the refurbishment of two Community Libraries in the County Borough of Conwy. The libraries are situated in Kinmel Bay and Llanfairfechan. The project is funded via a UK Government SPF grant.Full details of the work required are included in the Scope of Works, appended in the Additional Documents section of this invitation to tender. Tendering contractors should provide a price, inclusive of VAT, for each element within the Scope of Works.The Scope of Works also includes recent RICS Surveys of each library. However, please note that the Survey Report on Llanfairfechan Library refers to some issues that do NOT form part of this contract.The following summarises the works required:Kinmel Bay Community Library1. Works to existing flat roof2.Works to existing parapets3.Works to existing rainwater goods4.Works to existing structure (internal)5. Works to existing ceiling and walls due to water damage6. Decoration7. Works to existing staff WCLlanfairfechan Community Library1. Works to front façade /steelwork2. Internal rising damp issues3. DecorationIn both libraries, the works include the inspection of existing steelwork, making careful note of the extent of any corrosion. If there are signs of potential structural failure to the steelwork, then works are to cease until a Structural Engineer has been consulted.We strongly advise that tendering contractors visit each site before submitting a tender. Visits can be arranged outside library opening hours by contacting Huw Lloyd Jones. Additional photographs of the sites are also available on application.The deadline for the completion of works is mid-September 2024. Once works commence, they should be carried out in as short a time as possible in order to minimise library closure.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 June 2024
- Completed: Award published17 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Friends of Llanfairfechan Community Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@friends-of-llanfairfechan-community-library.gov |
183 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Conwy Community Libraries Network - Refurbishment of Two Libraries.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Conwy Community Libraries Network - Refurbishment of Two Libraries, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Friends of Llanfairfechan Community Library.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
