Carbon reduction impact of TFI projects
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AtkinsRéalis UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 71,918.53
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 17 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Service RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three. The Transforming Foundation Industries challenge (TFI) is supporting the clean transition of the UK's foundation industries (glass, metals, cement, ceramics, chemicals and paper industries). With a budget of £66m focused on funding innovation, this challenge aims to transform the UK's foundation industries by making them internationally competitive, securing more jobs throughout the UK and growing the sector by 2024 in an environmentally sustainable way. The foundation industries produce 75% of all material in the economy and play a vital role in the UK's manufacturing and construction sectors. Worth an estimated £50bn a year to the UK economy and employing over 250,000 people, with many of these jobs outside of the traditional employment centre of the southeast, the foundation industries are also a significant CO2 emitter. The UK's net zero targets are clear, and the foundation industries must reduce emissions at scale to remain viable in the future.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carbon reduction impact of TFI projects.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
