Awarded contract

All Age Suicide & Self-Harm Intervention Service - Nottingham & Nottinghamshire

Details

Supplier(s)
Harmless CIC
Value
GBP 1,615,968.63
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health services
Published
19 June 2024

Tender description

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire ICB invited suitably qualified providers to bid to deliver a All Age Suicide & Self-Harm Intervention Service for Nottingham & Nottinghamshire area. The service was required to meet the needs of people of all ages who self- harm, experience suicidal ideation or are bereaved by suicide, providing a single point of access in which service users can access personalised support and therapeutic interventions. The service will provide effective stabilisation and therapy and not be a containment or maintenance service. Objectives of the service: • To reduce the levels and severity of self-harm in both adults and children who self-harm. • To reduce suicidal thinking, planning and attempts in both adults and children. • To increase levels of hopefulness, satisfaction in daily activities and satisfaction in relationships in both adults and children who self-harm, experience suicidal ideation and / or are bereaved by suicide. Providers were asked to register their interest via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project Name: All Age Suicide & Self-Harm Intervention Service - Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Project Reference Number: C199862 The contract was for a 3 years and commenced on 1 April 2024, the Commissioner does have the option to extend the contract for a further two years. The annual value for this contract is £538,656.21. £1,615,968.63 is the value for the first three years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to All Age Suicide & Self-Harm Intervention Service - Nottingham & Nottinghamshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.