WFD_Reform and Democratic Space in Kyrgyzstan_Call for Experts _ June_2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,500
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission
- 7 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kyrgyzstan is a young democracy. While there has been a recorded decline in openness and democratic space, the UK and other international partners have continued to encourage civic and political freedoms. Political leadership is interested in attracting international investment without compromising stability. It is important for Kyrgyzstan to demonstrate democratic successes and convince key internal stakeholders of the benefits of remaining open and internationally engaged. Prime Minister Japarov has requested UK support to improve economic governance, highlighted in his recent UK visit and a December Op-Ed calling for reforms. The UK has an opportunity to support key reforms in Kyrgyzstan through external expertise that can build rapport with the Kyrgyz leadership and promote an open society. This assignment aims to provide the Kyrgyz Government with experienced and senior advice on reform, including legal reform, that builds strong UK-Kyrgyz relations on democratic governance issues. Scope of work A senior and experienced UK expert, most likely a respected academic, professional or political, foundation or business equivalent, should have an expertise in a key area of interest to Kyrgyz counterparts, such as legal reform aimed at improving the economic and administrative environment, or economic reform. They will: - Familiarise themselves with Kyrgyz reform issues through reading and briefings (up to 2 days); - Undertake a scoping visit to establish strong Bishkek networks and identify areas of policy advice and support (up to 6 days); - Provide substantive advice and mentoring to Kyrgyz counterparts in consultation with the Embassy during and post visit (visit plus up to 4 days of follow-up engagement); - Develop an advisory note for the Embassy setting out recommendations on further UK engagement and support, with rationale (up to 2 days). Further visits may be agreed as needed. Deliverables • Strong UK-Kyrgyz policy relationship on reform and open societies; • Direct advice/mentoring to Kyrgyz counterparts; • Advisory note on further UK support of no more than 5 pages; • A summary of recommendations for Kyrgyz counterparts of no more than 4 pages; Timeline The initial scoping phase will require up to 14 days of support, with the visit taking place no later than September/beginning of October 2024. Please read through the invitation to tender document for full details on how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2024
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
215 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD_Reform and Democratic Space in Kyrgyzstan_Call for Experts _ June_2024.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to WFD_Reform and Democratic Space in Kyrgyzstan_Call for Experts _ June_2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
