Closed tender

SMG Racking Inspections

Details

Topic
Racking
Published
14 June 2024
Submission
5 July 2024

Tender description

SMG wishes to appoint a supplier for inspection of racking and shelving. The company should be an approved SEMA (Storage Equipment Manufacturers Association) inspector or SARI. The inspections will be required at all the sites within SMG. The below definition explains what SMG considers to be racking: o Any type of framework of fixed or adjustable design which supports a load without the use of shelves (e.g., pallet racking) o Contains mechanical components/moving parts in the storage system (mechanical racking). o Stillages All other storage systems may be considered shelving or bookshelves. To ensure certain types of shelving are suitable for purpose, SMG have also deemed there to be a category of enhanced inspection shelving. This shelving is defined as: o Shelving which supports loads whereby one person could not comfortably lift the loads without assistance (based on manual handling guidelines) or the use of equipment such as ladders. o Extensive large shelving which supports a lot of material/stock The service should be on an annual basis unless the inspection results dictate otherwise. The appointed supplier will undertake a full asset verification during the first visit to each location, and throughout the contract, maintain an up-to-date asset list, adding and removing items as required. Access to the asset list, inspection reports, recommendations etc via a web portal/electronic system. The supplier should be independent from any racking manufacturer and be able to inspect all the types of racking as outlined above. The inspection should include all elements required under the relevant legislation, SEMA guidelines and best practices. In addition, identify if and where safe working load or SEMA notices are required, check existing signage for correct details and locations. Where the safe working load notices are missing, or the racking is historic in nature the safe load must be determined and notified to SMG. Where defects are noticed during the inspection the report must highlight this along with a time period for the repair. Any defects leading to serious safety risk should be notified to the local Estates Team immediately along with the required actions. Where defects are noted, a quote should follow to undertake the repairs. SMG will not be obliged to act on this quote. Some of the SMG sites are very large with asset locates across different buildings and numerous floors, the time and to travel within the site must be included. Access to site will be facilitated by the local Estates Team, and all site attendance must be coordinated through them. The inspections will take place during normal business hours 07.00 - 19.00. Public areas are to be inspected outside of museum operational hours of 10.00 - 18.00. To enable this, a program needs to be developed for the inspections at each site. There must be flexibility for events, breakdowns, maintenance etc within the program as an ... Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 July 2024

About the buyer

Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39151100 · Racking

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SMG Racking Inspections.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SMG Racking Inspections, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.