Respectful Funerals (1)
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,172
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission
- 11 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This replaces - Previous notice ae0c38c4-b969-436c-aa0e-db0fae204da7 The Council is seeking to procure a provider to deliver a Service contract, managing the responsibility of Respectful funeral Services for the borough of Rotherham. Important dates :- 25/06/2024 Deadline for receipt of tender queries 02/07/2024 Deadline to respond to tender queries 11/07/2024 12:00 Noon: Deadline for submissions It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 09/09/2024 and will run for a period of 60 months/5 years making the expiry date 08/09/2029. The contract will have an option to extend by 36 months /3 years periods i.e. 1 x 12-month extension at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible expiry date 08/09/2032. Full details of the requirements, including the Specification of requirements and all tender documentation, are available via the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, weblink https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER, which is the link to the (Mercell Eu-Supply) YORtender tender portal site. The specific tender Ref. Respectful Funeral Services is YORtender Ref.87532
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2024
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
- 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
- 98371110 · Cemetery services
- 98371120 · Cremation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Respectful Funerals (1).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
