REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Stock Proof Fencing and Gate works at Slievenacloy Nature Reserve
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission
- 8 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Ulster Wildlife is seeking to appoint a supplier to quote for: Stock proof fencing and gate works, matching the DAERA EFS specification, set out in section 2.1 at Slievenacloy Nature Reserve (Co. Antrim). The total length of stock proof fencing, and gates, required is outlined in section 2.2 and the maps in Appendix 1 show the location of the works required. The successful supplier will provide separate costings for the following options: 1. Removal of old fence and erection of new fence to EFS standard – cost/m. 2. Construction of internal gates. 3. Total cost of fencing / construction materials only e.g. strainers, intermediate posts, wire, staples etc. - The successful tenderer will work closely with Ulster Wildlife staff and the site graziers. - A site visit must be completed before the tender submission. - All works must be completed before 31st December 2024. Lot 1: Ulster Wildlife is seeking to appoint a supplier to quote for: Stock proof fencing and gate works, matching the DAERA EFS specification, set out in section 2.1 at Slievenacloy Nature Reserve (Co. Antrim). The total length of stock proof fencing, and gates, required is outlined in section 2.2 and the maps in Appendix 1 show the location of the works required. The successful supplier will provide separate costings for the following options: 1. Removal of old fence and erection of new fence to EFS standard – cost/m. 2. Construction of internal gates. 3. Total cost of fencing / construction materials only e.g. strainers, intermediate posts, wire, staples etc. - The successful tenderer will work closely with Ulster Wildlife staff and the site graziers. - A site visit must be completed before the tender submission. - All works must be completed before 31st December 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2024
About the buyer
Ulster Wildlife Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-wildlife-trust.gov |
155 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Stock Proof Fencing and Gate works at Slievenacloy Nature Reserve.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION - Stock Proof Fencing and Gate works at Slievenacloy Nature Reserve, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ulster Wildlife Trust.
- 353£148.8m
- 256£6.0bn
- 235£40.4m
- 187£3.4bn
- 186£639.0m
- 138£125.3m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 131£402.6m
- 125£29.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
