Awarded contract

Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 479,697.28
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
12 June 2024

Tender description

Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate. The objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only: • City Hall • Halford House Lot 1: Leicester City Council (LCC) wishes to appoint a single provider to enter a contract for the provision of “next generation” Wi-Fi and support services to replace their legacy wireless network equipment across our corporate estate. The objective of this contract is to initially replace all the existing end of life Wi-Fi controllers at the Councils Data Centre and initially deploy and replace the Wi-Fi access points with next generation Wi-Fi 6 enabled units across the following sites only: • City Hall • Halford House

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Cisco Wireless Controller & Access Points and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn
  2. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.