Library Services in Suffolk
Details
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission
- 7 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of library services in Suffolk from 45 static locations and community outreach to meet Suffolk County Council's statutory requirements under the Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964. This includes responsibility for provision of strategy, buildings, staff, mobile library fleet, resources and information technology. The contract period will be for 6 years (1st June 2025 - 31st May 2031) with the option to extend for up to a further 6 years. The total contract value (including the extension period) is £82,112,676 excluding VAT. The submission deadline is 7th August 2024 at 12noon. Additional information: Invitation to Tender documents can be accessed via www.suffolksourcing.uk. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2024
About the buyer
Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library Services in Suffolk.
Related topics
Topics related to Library Services in Suffolk, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Suffolk County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
