Awarded contract

ITT Debt Resolution Services - CCS RM6226 Lot 5 - AWARD

Details

Value
0.02
Duration
5 years
Topic
Collection agency services
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

The contract will be for a period of 5 years, 1st December 2023 - 30th November 2028. Lot 1 Dudley MBC in collaboration with City of Wolverhampton Council, Sandwell MBC and South Staffordshire Council wishes to appoint two suppliers to provide Debt Recovery Services. Each provider will be allocated an equal share per Council for Council Tax, Business Rates, Business Improvement Districts (BIDs), Sundry Debts (including Housing Benefit Overpayments), Commercial Rent Arrears Recovery and Former Tenant Arrears. Providers must be able to recover debts for all categories listed above, submissions should reflect this. Lot 2 Dudley MBC in collaboration with City of Wolverhampton Council, Sandwell MBC and South Staffordshire Council wishes to appoint one supplier to provide second referral Debt Recovery Services for unpaid Council Tax, Business Rates, Business Improvement Districts (BIDs), Sundry Debts (including Housing Benefit Overpayments), Commercial Rent Arrears Recovery and Former Tenant Arrears. Providers must be able to recover debts for all categories listed above, submissions should reflect this. Lot 1 will be evaluated as a priority to determine the top two preferred bidders, Lot 2 will then be evaluated, if either of the top two bidders from Lot 1 are successful the second/third ranked bidder will be successful in Lot 2, there will be three suppliers for Lot 1 and Lot 2 combined, two for Lot 1 and one for Lot 2. Lot 3 Unpaid Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs), Dudley MBC and City of Wolverhampton Council wishes to appoint two providers for Debt Recovery Services, each provider will be allocated an equal share per Council. The Council wishes to make clear to potential bidders for the three Lots that the actual workload is likely to vary over the life of the contract and as a consequence no guarantee can be given to any volume or value of business that will be awarded during the life of the Contract, nor is it possible for successful bidders to be protected from the risk that reluctant debtors may be unwilling or unable to pay.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79940000 · Collection agency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT Debt Resolution Services - CCS RM6226 Lot 5 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ITT Debt Resolution Services - CCS RM6226 Lot 5 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.