Awarded contract

InHealth Ltd - Staffed Static MRI - MR5 - PSR

Details

Supplier(s)
InHealth Ltd
Value
GBP 508,627.57
Topic
Medical imaging services
Published
10 June 2024

Tender description

A static scanning unit comprising a trailer unit together with an MRI Scanner and two (2) radiographers. Lot 1: A mobile scanning unit comprising a mobile trailer unit together with a CT Scanner and two (2) radiographers. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £508,627.57 exc VAT for the service to be provided between 01/07/2024 - 28/02/2025. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to luke.whaley@nnuh.nhs.uk by midnight on the 20th June 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision to award this contract.<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract is due to its alignment with 1, 2 and 3 of the essential criteria: Quality and innovation, reflecting the high standards and continuous improvement demonstrated consistently by our current supplier over recent years; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability, demonstrated by the seamless integration, stakeholder collaboration, and uninterrupted service provision; and Value, which is maintained through a careful balance between cost-effectiveness and the proven quality of service nurtured through our strategic partnership with this supplier. This contract award promotes these criteria, emphasizing excellence, sustainability, and efficiency in its implementation.<br/><br/>As such it was agreed the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 June 2024

About the buyer

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to InHealth Ltd - Staffed Static MRI - MR5 - PSR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.