Expired contract

GB-Bristol: Biomass Boiler Project - Kielder Castle

Details

Value
GBP 297,583.75
Duration
6 months
Topic
Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
Published
14 June 2024

Tender description

Kielder Castle is a Grade II listed building owned by Forestry England. The intention of this project is installing a new biomass boiler in an existing boiler house on the south side of Kielder Burn to provide a renewable heating source to the castle. The works include but are not limited to a new biomass boiler located in an existing boiler house on the south side of Kielder Burn. All works are as detailed in the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date20 December 2024

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Bristol: Biomass Boiler Project - Kielder Castle.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Bristol: Biomass Boiler Project - Kielder Castle, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.