Awarded contract

Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Fire-alarm system installation work
Published
13 June 2024

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council have procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP80000.00 to GBP100000.00. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP80000.00 to GBP100000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. The services required by the contract include, but are not restricted to -Maintenance and Servicing of Fire Alarm Systems. -Maintenance and Servicing of Fire Safety Installations including Dry Risers, Wet Risers Automatic Opening Vents (AOV’s), Sprinkler/Misting Systems, Fire Curtains and Hard-Wired Smoke/Heat Detection, amongst others. -Maintenance and Servicing of Fire Fighting Equipment. -Servicing and Maintenance of Emergency Lighting Systems -Upgrading or New Installations of Fire Alarm or Fire Safety Systems It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire Safety Servicing and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.