Dry Dock Pumps
Details
- Value
- GBP 74,000
- Topic
- Turbines and motors
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Penzance Dry Dock (PDD) is famously steeped in history, currently being the oldest operational dry dock of its type in Europe but requires drastic investment after decades of neglect and dilapidations. While the surrounding shipyards, across the county and country have seen investment, PDD has slipped through the net time and time again. As part of this refit, PDD wishes to replace our current pumping system to the dry dock with a new one, moving away from conventional pumps and motors above the water line. Currently, the pumps we have, have two 45kw motors. PDD does not wish to exceed the current amperage draw on start up by any newly installed motors. The key objectives are: • To replace the current aged pump system, estimated to be installed 40 to 50 years ago and to install a new modern pumping system to the dry docks that will considerably improve the efficiency of the emptying of the dry docks. The current operational time from full to empty is approximately 4 hours with 2 pumps. Capital investment, part-funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, Additional information: Clarifications will be published against the Contract Notice on Contracts Finder. If interested in tendering for this project please ensure you add a "watch this notice" for alerts as from time to time additional information or clarifications may be published related to this tender. It will be the responsibility of Bidders to ensure they are aware of all published clarifications and ensure that their bid has taken these into account.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2024
About the buyer
PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42110000 · Turbines and motors
- 42120000 · Pumps and compressors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@penzance-dry-dock-2009-limited.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dry Dock Pumps.
Related topics
Topics related to Dry Dock Pumps, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to PENZANCE DRY DOCK (2009) LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
