Cloch Housing Association - Three Year Contract for Water Hygiene Maintenance and Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- Published
- 14 June 2024
- Submission
- 12 July 2024
Tender description
The Contract will involve planned maintenance visits to 10 properties of HMO or supported living as detailed in the schedule of addresses described with Tender Document B ‘Address list’ tab. The works and services comprise the following; Annual TMV Servicing for each property. Clean and disinfect existing shower head in accordance with current legislation including HSE L8 (Fourth Edition) 'The Control of legionella bacteria in Water Systems' and HSG274 Part 2 'The Control of Legionella Bacteria in hot and cold water systems'; re-commission and fill hot water storage tank (Quarterly inspections) Monthly H&C Temperature Annual hot water cylinder flushing Six monthly expansion vessel flushing Supply all necessary registration and certification of completed checks and detail subsequent necessary remedial repairs to ensure compliance. All certification to be provided in an electronic format to be approved by the Cloch Housing Association. The Contract will primarily involve maintenance services to existing hot water systems to be undertaken in accordance with current legislation including HSE L8 (Fourth Edition) 'The Control of legionella bacteria in Water Systems' and HSG274 Part 2 'The Control of Legionella Bacteria in hot and cold water systems'; The Principal Contractor is advised that all flatted properties that are included within the Contract belong to Cloch Housing are HMO’s, or are supported living units with elderly residents or residents with assisted living needs. The Contract term will be for an initial three-year period (2024-2027) with optional 1 + 1 Year Annual Extensions up to a maximum contract duration of five years overall. Lot 1: Single stage tendering and all bidders may submit a tender
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 July 2024
About the buyer
Cloch Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33191000 · Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- 38910000 · Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 85142300 · Hygiene services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cloch-housing-association.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cloch Housing Association - Three Year Contract for Water Hygiene Maintenance and Management.
Related topics
Topics related to Cloch Housing Association - Three Year Contract for Water Hygiene Maintenance and Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cloch Housing Association.
- 43£22.9m
- 23£301.9m
- 18£6.9m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£4.1m
- 15£7.2m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£2.0m
- 11£12.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
