Awarded contract

Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours

Details

Supplier(s)
​SYSTRA Ltd
Value
GBP 416,483.56
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
3 June 2024

Tender description

This Extension is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Lot 1: This Contract is for a Supplier to deliver a proof of concept for using novel data sources (including mobile data, GPS, surveys or a combination of data sources) to produce an analysis of transport behaviours of different groups of transport users identified through cluster analysis, and how those change geographically. The aim of this work is to create a data driven approach for the department to better predict and measure the impact of policies or events across different demographics, user needs and areas of the country. Should the proof of concept add value to existing data sources and processes, the department may look to scale and operationalise such a solution, instigate its use in policy making as well as providing an open data set for research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2025

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.