Awarded contract

Supply & Fitting of Security Systems to Void Properties and Associated Services

Details

Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
5 June 2024

Tender description

Award of contract via Welsh Procurement Alliance (WPA) Asset Safety and Compliance framework ASC1.Supply and Fitting of Security Systems to Void Properties / Sites within Caerphilly County Borough.This service is required for Council Properties / Sites e.g. council houses, flats, OAP complexes and other properties or sites when they become vacant, which will assist in preventing any form of vandalism occurring during the vacancy period.The service required includes for the supply and fitting of security systems and also the dismantling and collection of the system following its use at any particular property.It is envisaged that the Council will utilise a number of different options for this service. This will include the fitting of Security Screening in both steel and polycarbonate/polymer, Alarming of Properties and Fitting of Net Curtains.The contract also includes other services such as:- General rubbish removal both internal and external.- Building clearance in commercial buildings, houses, flats, bungalows or outbuildings.- Kitchen rip out and removal.- Environmental cleans, and clearance of bodily fluids.- Carpet cleaning.- Removal and safe disposal of white goods, TV and monitors, paint tins, oil, chemicals and flammable liquids, gas bottles, tyres, vehicles, garden waste, food.- Needle sweep, removal and safe disposal.- Removal and storage of fittings.- Dwelling soft strip.- Shutting down of utilities.- General cleaning.- General repair work.- Vermin control.- Mould eradication.- Graffiti removal.- Clearance of combustibles.- Key and Alarm Code Holding.- Out of hours call out.- Site Security and Attendance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment
  • 75241000 · Public security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Fitting of Security Systems to Void Properties and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Fitting of Security Systems to Void Properties and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.