Awarded contract

Supply & Delivery of Vehicle Parts

Details

Value
GBP 48,000,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
5 June 2024

Tender description

This framework is anticipated to provide councils and other participating bodies with a mechanism to procure a wide range of vehicles parts, covering the varied fleet mix across councils. This incorporates everything from cars and light vehicles up to 44 tonne refuse collection vehicles (RCV) and other specialist vehicles. Lot 1: Parts for Light & Heavy Vehicles Supply and delivery of Original Equipment Manufacturer(OEM) or 'Matching Quality' light and heavy vehicle spare parts used to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this proposed Framework Agreement, throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Auto Electrics Supply and delivery of Auto Electric vehicle spare parts used to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this proposed Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 3: Hydraulic Hoses Supply and delivery of Hydraulic vehicle spare parts used to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this proposed Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 4: Replacement Sweeper Brushes Supply and delivery of Replacement Sweeper Brushes used to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 5: Replacement Glass Supply, delivery & fitment of Replacement Glass to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 6: Consumables Supply and delivery of Consumables to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this proposed Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 7: Parts for Specialist Vehicles Supply and delivery of Specialist Vehicle spare parts to facilitate the ongoing maintenance and repair of vehicles owned or operated by the contracting authorities who will be permitted to purchase under this proposed Framework Agreement throughout the Scottish mainland and island locations. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition (or any competition in relation to any lot) if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34224200 · Parts of other vehicles
  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
  • 34310000 · Engines and engine parts
  • 34320000 · Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts
  • 34330000 · Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars
  • 34900000 · Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 44165100 · Hoses
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50111100 · Vehicle-fleet management services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
  • 50112120 · Windscreen replacement services
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

64 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of Vehicle Parts.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply & Delivery of Vehicle Parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.