Awarded contract

QUB/2512/24 - Contract for Sustainable Procurement Consultancy Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Efficio Ltd
Value
GBP 323,750
Topic
Procurement consultancy services
Published
7 June 2024

Tender description

In accordance with the University’s Net Zero Plan (approved by Senate in June 2023), Queen’s requires the services of a Sustainable Procurement Consultant to assist us with our ambition to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2040. The Consultant will be responsible for assessing Queen’s current sustainable procurement practices and procedures in line with all relevant standards and frameworks, developing a roadmap to reach the highest standards, and assisting the University in embedding sustainable procurement into policies, processes, strategies, and supply chains. Queen’s has reserved the right to engage the Consultant for any other additional services related to sustainability risk that may be required in future. Lot 1: In accordance with the University’s Net Zero Plan (approved by Senate in June 2023), Queen’s requires the services of a Sustainable Procurement Consultant to assist us with our ambition to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2040. The goal is to reduce emissions and improve carbon reporting within purchased goods and services (Scope 3 emissions).The Consultant will be responsible for assessing Queen’s current sustainable procurement practices and procedures in line with all relevant standards and frameworks, developing a roadmap to reach the highest standards, and assisting the University in embedding sustainable procurement into policies, processes, strategies, and supply chains. The Consultant will be required to support ongoing sustainability programmes in place at Queen’s University, such as the Laboratory Efficiency Assessment Framework (LEAF) programme, ensuring the procurement related requirements of bronze, silver and gold status are implemented.Queen’s has reserved the right to engage the Consultant for any other additional services related to sustainability risk that may be required in future.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2512/24 - Contract for Sustainable Procurement Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.