Closed tender

Provision of Firewall

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
IT software package
Published
6 June 2024
Submission
14 June 2024

Tender description

The College has used Sophos firewall in conjunction with a Sophos MDR for a number of years with great success throughout the evolving IT configuration. The purpose of this procurement process is to ensure the College has access to the latest updates at best value for money. The College would welcome proposals utilising Sophos software to retain ease of integration with the Sophos MDR which will operate for the next 3 years. Alternate compatible systems will be considered however only where appropriate, proven migration tools can be fully costed / supplied and a smooth transition with minimal College resource requirement evidenced. Additional information: Please register on In-tend for full access to all tender documents https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2024

About the buyer

Solihull College and University Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72700000 · Computer network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Firewall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Firewall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull College and University Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.