Pen-y-Fai Grounds and Playing Field Maintenance Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bridgeside Landscapes
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 4 June 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Request for quotationNHCC (Newcastle Higher Community Council) is a small Community Council covering the villages of Aberkenfig and Pen-y-fai in Bridgend County Borough.The Council has taken on the lease of the green spaces within Pen y Fai, locally known as ‘The Pheasant Field’, which is the green community space surrounded by hedgerow and trees. It is used regularly by the community for dog walking, and during the spring and summer months, young people’s soccer sessions are run on the field.The field also hosts a number of village events throughout the year.LocationChurch Rd, Pen-y-fai, Bridgend CF31 4LYGrounds MaintenanceThe overall purpose is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained grounds that reflects good horticultural and environmental practices. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the site in a well maintained, safe and tidy condition at all times.The council require that there be up to 22 cuts per annum, likely to be during the months March - November.March, April, May, September & October would require 1 cut per fortnightJune, July, August would require 1 cut per week.There will also be a need to cut hedges surrounding the inside of the Field at least once per annum.Request for quote (RFQ)You are asked to submit a quote with itemized costings for the necessary work to be undertaken to deliver the contract. Your proposal should include:● Details of qualifications and experience● Examples of previous /similar work and/or references● Note equipment owned and/or available● Detail any Licenses you hold for equipment / machinery usage and any product licenses● Confirmation you undertake and will provide risk assessments and method statements● Detail of what your suggested parks and woodland maintenance schedule will cover.1. PHEASANT FIELDPlease provide :• Detail of what your suggested maintenance schedule.• Cost for annual contract of up to 22 grass cuts and litter picking simultaneously for an area of 1.8 acres.• 1 internal hedgerow maintenance per annum• Cost per grass cut and litter picking (if we need additional)• Cost per hedgerow maintenance (if we need additional)2.Penalties for unsatisfactory workThe Council reserves the right to deduct a penalty of 10% to 25% of the overall costs if work is not to the satisfaction of the Council.Timeline / Deadlines:Submission of proposal by the: 7th February 2023Contract Awarded for Pheasant Field Soon After the 14th February 2024First Cut to be completed on Pheasant Field Week commencing 1st AprilContract to end 31st March 2026Please provide the following information with your response:• Company name and Registration number where applicable• Contact name, email, phone number and address• VAT registration Number if applicable• Confirmation of Public liability insuranceSubmission of proposalFor any queries, please contact Harris Ston, Clerk & RFOAll quotations should be received by the 7th February 2024 and submitted via Sell2Wales or where not possible, directly with the Clerk: clerknewcastlehighercc@gmail.comAny queries should be directed to the Clerk on the information provided above.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 February 2024
- Completed: Award published4 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cyngor Cymuned Castellnewydd Uwch / Newcastle Higher Community Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-cymuned-castellnewydd-uwch-newcastle-higher-community-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pen-y-Fai Grounds and Playing Field Maintenance Contract.
Related topics
Topics related to Pen-y-Fai Grounds and Playing Field Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Cymuned Castellnewydd Uwch / Newcastle Higher Community Council.
- 710£1.9bn
- 386£3.6bn
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 154£1.3bn
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£80.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
