Pan TfL Catering & Other Food and Beverages Services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 5 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This (PIN) is to advise suppliers of Catering Services, Cafeteria/Deli Coffee Bar Services, Catering Equipment Maintenance Services, Vending Services, Water Cooler/Bottle Cooler Services, that Transport for London are undertaking an Early Market Engagement (EME) exercise in advance of a planned procurement process for these services across various TfL business units - including Head Offices, Operational sites and London Transport Museum (LTM). Other TfL business units may also be included in scope. An indicative list of services likely to be within scope are below (all activities will not be required of all business units) The requirement is for the management and operation of catering services across the portfolio comprising: -Staff Catering Services -Cafeteria /Deli Coffee bar Services -Vending Services (including Smart Vending) -Hospitality and Meeting Room Services -Hub/Kitchenette Services -Catering Equipment Maintenance - Event catering for the LTM meeting rooms Lot 1: The primary focus of this PIN and EME exercise is to better understand market appetite, capacity and capability. Suppliers are requested to express their interest in taking part in this EME exercise. The exercise will include the completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Suppliers are requested to confirm their interest in participating in this exercise by providing the following details via email to SMBOneFM@tfl.gov.uk: -Organisation name -Main contact name -Email address for correspondence Suppliers confirming their interest will be asked to complete a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) pertaining to the potential procurement. Feedback from any engagement activity undertaken may be used by TfL in the finalisation of tender documentation. MSQ's will be issued to interested parties with completion and return required by 1200 hours on 21 June 2024. Further details of the potential requirement and instructions for completion and return will be provided in the MSQ issued. A separate Contract Notice will be issued as a call for competition to invite suppliers to participate in any future tendering process. Additional information: The number of Contracts and Lots might change to reflect on the views received from the Market and other information that will inform the development and finalisation of the procurement strategy.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published5 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 50882000 · Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment
- 50883000 · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pan TfL Catering & Other Food and Beverages Services.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Pan TfL Catering & Other Food and Beverages Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,580£2.1tn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
