Awarded contract

New Building for Northern Regional College — Coleraine Campus

Details

Supplier(s)
Heron Joinery
Value
GBP 23,839,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
4 June 2024

Tender description

The project is for the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Coleraine Site at Union Street, Coleraine. The project will include the following works: — site clearance including removal of existing college buildings and associated service and drainage; — existing drainage and services diversions; — earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; — construction of new fully serviced campus building; — site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction will be NEC4 Option A and for construction will be NEC4 Option C. Please refer to the procurement documents for further information. The contract will be awarded to the economic operator which has submitted the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT). Refer to PQQ package for a complete description of this procurement. Lot 1: (nature and quantity of works, supplies or services or indication of needs and requirements) The project is for the development and construction of a new campus for Northern Regional College constructed on the existing Coleraine Site at Union Street, Coleraine. The project will include the following works: — site clearance including removal of existing college buildings and associated service and drainage; — existing drainage and services diversions; — earthworks including cut/fill and removal of surplus excavated/unsuitable material; — construction of new fully serviced campus building; — site works and associated landscaping. The form of contract for pre-construction will be NEC4 Option A and for construction will be NEC4 Option C. Please refer to the procurement documents for further information. The contract will be awarded to the economic operator which has submitted the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT). Refer to PQQ package for a complete description of this procurement. Additional information: An extension to the value of the contract which does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value. This publication is to increase the value of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Regional College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Building for Northern Regional College — Coleraine Campus.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to New Building for Northern Regional College — Coleraine Campus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.