MC14 - Crookfur Road Completion of Footway Widening
Details
- Supplier(s)
- John McGeady Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,500.2
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 6 June 2024
Tender description
These works are for the completion of an earlier Phase of works carried out in November & December 2023. The earlier works were terminated (through no fault of the contractor) due to persistent traffic conflict between construction and school operations. Works in close proximity to the signalised junction at Harvie Avenue led to queuing levels deemed unacceptable by road users, local residents and councillors. As a result, this Contract is programmed to be carried during the school summer holidays, 27th June to 13th August, 2024. The works closest to Harvie Avenue must be carried out at weekends. Works include junction treatment at both legs of Crookfur Drive to reduce radii and create a build-out/ stop end. Associated with this will be relocation of gullys to new kerbline. In some areas, the footways will be scarified to the depth of the bituminous layers and re-constructed in 30mm hot rolled asphalt, on 50mm asphalt concrete on a regulating layer of Type 1. A new zebra style crossings will be constructed on Crookfur Drive. Also included is reinstatement / upgrading of grassed verges adjacent to footways widened in the earlier contract. Lot 1: These works are for the completion of an earlier Phase of works carried out in November & December 2023. The earlier works were terminated (through no fault of the contractor) due to persistent traffic conflict between construction and school operations. Works in close proximity to the signalised junction at Harvie Avenue led to queuing levels deemed unacceptable by road users, local residents and councillors. As a result, this Contract is programmed to be carried during the school summer holidays, 27th June to 13th August, 2024. The works closest to Harvie Avenue must be carried out at weekends. Works include junction treatment at both legs of Crookfur Drive to reduce radii and create a build-out/ stop end. Associated with this will be relocation of gullys to new kerbline. In some areas, the footways will be scarified to the depth of the bituminous layers and re-constructed in 30mm hot rolled asphalt, on 50mm asphalt concrete on a regulating layer of Type 1. A new zebra style crossings will be constructed on Crookfur Drive. Also included is reinstatement / upgrading of grassed verges adjacent to footways widened in the earlier contract.. This is a contract award notice under a call-off from Footways & Cycle Paths Framework Agreement - ERC000041.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 May 2024
- Completed: Award published6 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to MC14 - Crookfur Road Completion of Footway Widening, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
