Installation of a secure perimeter boundary to buildings at Alice Holt Research Station
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Supplier(s)
- HARLING SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 604,202
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Trench-digging work
- Published
- 6 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Forest Research is seeking fixed lump sum price tenders for installation of a secure perimeter boundary (comprising a mix of steel fencing, walls and railings, and automated pedestrian and vehicle gates) to the Alice Holt Lodge and main buildings within its Alice Holt Research Station site (in Farnham, Surrey), in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender documents. Works include cable trenching/groundworks, supply of all components and materials and interfacing with Forest Research's security services contractor, who will be required to connect access cards systems for the controlled access gates. The scope includes any design work remaining to be done that is required for the performance of the contract and execution and completion of the whole works. The works will be procured using the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design (ICD 2016). REQUIREMENTS FOR TENDERING Prospective tenderers must note the following. Tenders will not be considered from suppliers who fail to meet any of the following requirements: 1. Previous experience as principal contractor under the CDM Regulations 2015 2. In possession of (or able to obtain) professional indemnity insurance cover of not less than £1m 3. Acceptance of the the JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design (ICD 2016) as the basis of any subsequent contract 4. Have participated in a site visit. The full ITT documents package is available for download from Dropbox - use link in the attached ITT letter. Tenders are to be submitted electronically by uploading to Dropbox, using the link in the attached ITT letter. Additional information: Please express your interest in this ITT by email to miles.pearce@forestresearch.gov.uk. Any questions regarding this ITT should be made by email to Miles Pearce, Miles.Pearce@ForestResearch.gov.uk no later than 16.00hrs on Monday 27th November. Any Tender Addenda or Tender Q&As will be published by their addition to this Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024
- Completed: Award published6 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112100 · Trench-digging work
- 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45421148 · Installation of gates
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of a secure perimeter boundary to buildings at Alice Holt Research Station.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of a secure perimeter boundary to buildings at Alice Holt Research Station, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
